AppHuntUse apps for free.
Developers: millions of iPhone users for your app.Submit your app
Huckleberry icon

Huckleberry: what's free, what Plus and Premium cost and a free alternative

Huckleberry Labs Inc. · Medical · ★ 4.9, 76K ratings in the US App Store · Free to download

Yes: Huckleberry's baby tracker is free, including logging, caregiver sync and reminders, and every new account gets 14 days of Premium at no charge. SweetSpot nap predictions and the other extras need Huckleberry Plus ($11.99 a month or $68.99 a year) or Premium ($14.99 a month or $119.99 a year); these are US prices on October 29, 2026, and they may change.

Is Huckleberry free?

Huckleberry says its free app will always include all of its baby tracking. That means nursing with a two-sided timer, bottles, pumping, solids, sleep, diapers, growth, medicine, milestones and potty training, along with daily summaries, reminders for feeds, pumping or medicine, several child profiles and syncing between caregivers, who all log in with one shared account. There is a free contraction timer for labor, too. If you later cancel a paid plan, your history stays and the free features keep working.

How much does Huckleberry cost?

Huckleberry Plus adds SweetSpot, which Huckleberry says predicts nap and bedtime windows from your baby's own sleep, starting at 2 months, along with Schedule Creator for planning a day of naps, Insights with tips based on your logs, Enhanced Reports and AI logging by text, voice or photo; on iPhone it also brings widgets, Live Activities, Siri logging and the Apple Watch app. Premium includes all of that and adds Berry, an AI chat for parenting questions, and custom sleep plans made with Huckleberry's sleep consultants, which you can ask to update every month. Huckleberry's site lists Plus at $11.99 a month or $68.99 a year and Premium at $14.99 a month or $119.99 a year, the same amounts the App Store shows; the App Store also lists a $58.99 Plus price, a $49.99 Sleep Improvement Plan and a $19.99 Expedited Service, and the listing doesn't say what those include. These are US prices on October 29, 2026, and they may change.

In-App Purchases listed in the US App Store on October 29, 2026
Huckleberry Premium$14.99
Huckleberry Plus$11.99
Huckleberry Plus$68.99
Huckleberry Premium$119.99
Expedited Service$19.99
Sleep Improvement Plan$49.99
Huckleberry Plus$58.99

Best free alternative to Huckleberry: Nightlight

Nightlight, made by the AppHunt team, is a free alternative for the logging itself. It times nursing on each breast, records diapers, sleep, bottles, pumping and growth, and keeps every button within reach of one thumb for feeds in the dark; its Lock Screen timer and widgets cost nothing. A partner or grandparent can share the journal through iCloud at no cost and without an account, and your history can come along by importing Huckleberry's CSV export. Logging stays free forever, and Premium (weekly trends, a next-nap estimate, a growth history and a printable PDF report) becomes free for good with AppHunt's promo code from apphunt.app/app/nightlight-premium. Nightlight doesn't replace what Huckleberry is known for: it has no SweetSpot, no sleep plans or coaching and no AI chat, and its nap estimate is a simple one, built from typical awake times for your baby's age and the last few days. It is also Apple-only, so everyone who shares it needs an iPhone or iPad. Like any log, it is not medical advice.

Compare the 10 best free baby tracker apps →

Other free alternatives to Huckleberry

  • Baby Tracker by Nighp icon
    Baby Tracker by Nighp · 227K ratings

    Logging everything, from any device at hand

  • Glow Baby icon
    Glow Baby · 23K ratings

    Parents who like charts and comparisons

  • Hatch Grow icon
    Hatch Grow · 13K ratings

    Measuring breastfeeding intake with a scale

  • My Baby icon
    My Baby · 12K ratings

    A free log with nothing to upgrade

10 Best Free Baby & Newborn Tracker Apps for iPhone →

About Huckleberry

Huckleberry, from Huckleberry Labs Inc., is a baby tracker with 75,729 ratings averaging 4.9 in the US App Store. Beyond the log it is built around sleep timing: SweetSpot, Schedule Creator and plans from its sleep consultants, with the Berry chat on top. It runs on iPhone and iPad with iOS 16.0 or later and on Android, and its latest update came out on October 22, 2026. It suits parents who want help deciding when the next nap should start, and families where one parent uses an Android phone.

Huckleberry: Baby Tracker on the App Store ↗

Free promo codes right now

All free promo codes →

Huckleberry: questions and answers

Is Huckleberry free?

Yes. The tracker is free, and Huckleberry says it will stay that way: you can log feeds, sleep, diapers, pumping and more, keep several children in one account, share it with other caregivers and set reminders without paying. The paid plans add SweetSpot nap predictions, Insights, Enhanced Reports, AI logging, widgets and the Apple Watch app (Plus), then Berry and custom sleep plans (Premium).

How much does Huckleberry cost?

Huckleberry Plus costs $11.99 a month or $68.99 a year, and Huckleberry Premium costs $14.99 a month or $119.99 a year; Huckleberry's site shows the yearly prices as $5.74 and $9.99 a month. The App Store also lists a $58.99 Plus price, a $49.99 Sleep Improvement Plan and a $19.99 Expedited Service. US prices on October 29, 2026; they may change.

Is there a Huckleberry promo code?

AppHunt has no promo code for Huckleberry. Huckleberry says it runs occasional discounts for members and announces them to people who sign up for its messages, sells gift cards for Plus and Premium, and gives every new account 14 days of Premium free. If what you need is the log, Nightlight is free, and our promo code on apphunt.app/app/nightlight-premium unlocks its Premium for good.

Does Huckleberry have a free trial?

Yes. Every new Huckleberry account gets a 14-day Premium trial the moment it is created, with no credit card, and it doesn't turn into a paid plan on its own: when it ends, you pick a membership or carry on with the free app. The trial covers Berry and the Plus features but not the custom sleep plans, and it can't be paused or put off until later.

How do I cancel Huckleberry?

If you subscribed through the App Store, on your iPhone go to Settings → your name → Subscriptions, pick Huckleberry and cancel; in the app, Settings → Huckleberry Memberships leads to the same place. A plan bought on Huckleberry's website or through PayPal is cancelled from that Huckleberry Memberships screen or in PayPal. Do it no later than a day before the renewal date, and note that deleting the app cancels nothing. Apple handles refunds for App Store purchases and Huckleberry's support handles website ones; your logs stay in the free app after you cancel.

What is the best free alternative to Huckleberry?

For tracking, Nightlight is a free baby log for iPhone and iPad from the AppHunt team. It times nursing on each breast, logs diapers, sleep, bottles, pumping and growth one-handed at night, and lets a partner share the journal through iCloud for free. It can import your Huckleberry CSV export, and our promo code unlocks its Premium for good. It has no SweetSpot predictions, sleep coaching or AI chat, so if those are what you use, Huckleberry is still the one to keep.

AppHunt is not affiliated with Huckleberry Labs Inc.. Prices are US App Store prices checked on October 29, 2026 and can change; your country’s store may show different prices.